United States v. Hinkson
[…] Id. at 1448.

In the Sixth Circuit, whether § 261.10(a) requires a mens rea element and is a strict liability offense is an open question. A few courts that have specifically addressed whether § 261.10(a) requires a mens rea element have found that it is a public welfare offense and, therefore, a strict liability offense. See, e.g., United States v. Freed, 189 F. App'x 888, 892 (11th Cir. 2006); United States v. Good, 257 F. Supp. 2d 1306 (D. Colo. 2003). The language of § 261.10(a) is silent to whether there is a mens rea element. However, 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(c), which defines the scope of the regulations in 36 C.F.R. § 261 Subpart A, provides: "[u]nless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part."

36 CFR § 261.1(c) was amended to include this provision in 2008. 73 FR 30307, May 27, 2008.

In the instant case, the offense charged and the facts as both parties recognize them, fail to establish a public welfare offense. In Liparota v.