United States v. Hinkson
[…] But what does it mean to "maintain" a structure? The regulation does not define "maintain." However, maintaining must mean something different than "occupying or using" because 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b) includes all three terms. See Walker v. Bain, 257 F.3d 660, 667 (6th Cir. 2001) ("Every word in the statute is presumed to have meaning, and [the courts] must give effect to all the words to avoid an interpretation which would render words superfluous or redundant.").

The current version of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b) prohibits: "Construction, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, occupying or using a residence on National Forest System lands unless authorized by a special-use authorization or approved operating plan when such authorization is required."

In United States v. Griefen, 200 F.3d 1256, 1259 (9th Cir. 2000), the defendants were convicted of "maintaining" a structure on national forest land in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a).