United States v. Hiller
[…] Second, as to the proceeds of the sale of Anchor, even if the Court were to find the Insurance Fund had a particular interest in those sale proceeds, which its Petition does not plausibly allege, the Fund's claim would nonetheless fail since it cannot establish a right in that asset -- or any of the other Subject Assets -- which is superior to the Government's interest. Pursuant to Section 853(c), “[a]ll right, title, and interest in property [subject to criminal forfeiture] vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.” Here, it is undisputed that Defendants' skimming scheme and corresponding money-laundering conspiracy ran from on or about January 1990 through July 12, 2007. In other words, the Government's interest vested in 1990, well before any ERISA contributions were due the Insurance Fund.