United States v. Hiller
[…] (Opp'n Letter, ECF No. 187, at 1.) Moreover, to the extent the Insurance Fund petitioned for the mitigation of the forfeited funds, according to the Government, this Court lacks the authority to make that determination, since “[s]uch a determination rests solely within the discretion of the Attorney General.” (Id.)

Judge Hurley waived his pre-motion conference requirement, instead setting a briefing schedule on the Government's proposed Dismissal Motion. (See DRH Apr. 11, 2022 Docket Text Order.) The Dismissal Motion is ripe for adjudication.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law

A. Section 853

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853 (hereafter, “Section 853”), among other things, “[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States . . . may . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2). The filing of such a petition commences an ancillary proceeding.