United States v. Hiller
[…] See Speed Joyeros, 410 F.Supp.2d at 125.

Finally, to the extent the Insurance Fund baldly contends a constructive trust should be imposed over the Subject Assets (see Opp'n at 6), its argument is unavailing. There are no allegations in the Fund's Petition regarding a purported constructive trust over any of the Subject Assets, and the Fund's contention that the Defendants were fiduciaries does not plausibly allege a basis for imposing a constructive trust. (See Petition, in toto); cf. Section 853(n)(3) (instructing a petition “shall set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, [and] any additional facts supporting the petitioner's claim”). Rather, as the Government persuasively argues, “[a]ll grounds for recovery must be set forth within the petition and a claimant may not later amend the petition to assert additional grounds for relief.” (Support Memo at 4 (emphasis added) (citing United States v.