United States v. Hill
[…] Because fraud, used in its legal sense, is certain and unambiguous, the Court finds that the inclusion in the indictment of the statutory language alleging a scheme to defraud does "fully, directly, and expressly" set forth that element of 18 U.S.C. § 2314. Therefore, the indictment provides adequate notice to Defendants.

C. The Mixing of Language From Two Separate Statutory Paragraphs

At oral argument defense counsel brought to the Court's attention that the indictment appears to mix language from two separate statutory paragraphs. Defendants are charged under the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which provides criminal penalties for:

Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.
18 U.S.C. § 2314; (Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' Mot. Dismiss Indict. at 6, ECF No. 37). However, the language of the indictment more closely parallels that of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which provides criminal penalties for:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transports or causes to be transported, or induces any person or person to travel in, or to be transported in interstate or foreign commerce in the execution or concealment of a scheme or artifice to defraud that person or those persons of money or property having a value of $5,000 or more.