United States v. Hiatt
[…] Instead, the Government requests that the Court order a foreclosure free and clear of McMahon's interest.

5. McMahon's Interest

The Government requests that the Court set aside Hiatt's transfer of a 50% interest in the Subject Property to McMahon because the transfer violated Washington's community property statutes, RCW Chapter 26.16, and Washington's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), RCW Chapter 19.40. Dkt. 106 at 17-24.

a. Community Property

In Washington, a spouse "may give, grant, sell or convey" an interest in real property to the other spouse. RCW 26.16.050. The transfer "shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited from any or every claim or demand as community property and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property." Id. There are two exceptions to such a divestment of rights, which are as follows: