United States v. Hewlett
[…] Accordingly, the LCSO search that discovered the child pornography video on defendant's iPhone XS Max was authorized by the state search warrant obtained by LCSO.

Virginia Code § 18.2-371 provides in relevant part that: "Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who ... engages in consensual sexual intercourse or anal intercourse with or performs cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus upon or by a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Va. Code § 18.2-371.

Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3 provides in relevant part that: "It is unlawful for any person to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity" involving child pornography. Va. Code § 18.2-374.3(B).

Seeking to avoid this conclusion, defendant cites United States v. Williams , 592 F.3d 511 (4th Cir. 2010) and guidance from the Department of Justice.