United States v. Hewlett
[…] Cortez , 449 U.S. 411, 417-18, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66 L.Ed.2d 621 (1981) ). The essential question is this: "[W]ould the facts available to the officer at the moment of the seizure or the search warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the action taken was appropriate?" Terry v. Ohio , 392 U.S. at 21–22, 88 S.Ct. 1868. The record in this case convincingly establishes that this standard was met here. First, the totality of the circumstances justified Deputy Vess's stop of defendant's vehicle to investigate defendant's reasons for being at the HS. Virginia Code § 18.2-128(b) makes it unlawful "for any person ... to enter upon or remain upon ... school property in violation of (i) any direction to vacate the property by a person authorized to give such direction or (ii) any posted notice which contains such information, posted at a place where it reasonably may be seen." Va. Code § 18.2-128(b). Posted signs at Minor Victim's HS clearly state that trespassing during school hours or by unauthorized persons is prohibited. Accordingly, it is unlawful for people without authorization to enter school grounds.