United States v. Hernandez-Lopez
[…] Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, documents filed before this Court must be in English. And under Local Rule 5(c), documents that are not in English must be accompanied by certified translations into English. Given his pro se status, if Defendant Hernandez-Lopez requires additional time to be able to file documents in English, as a review of this record shows he has been able to do in the past, he may advance said request to the Court and the Court shall entertain the same in due course.

In pertinent part, 48 U.S.C. § 864 states that “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”

In this vein, the Court will hold under advisement what appears to be Defendant Hernandez-Lopez's request for the appointment of counsel at Docket No. 5060, for the same was filed in Spanish.