United States v. Hernandez-Guevara
[…] Id. ; see also United States v. Morris, No. 17-cr-107(01) (DWF/TNL), 2020 WL 1471683, at *1 (D. Minn. Mar. 26, 2020)

As applied here, Hernandez-Guevara has pleaded guilty to a serious drug trafficking offense that falls within the statutory provision for mandatory detention, despite his argument that he is not subject to a ten-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. Hernandez-Guevara pleaded guilty to a Controlled Substance Act offense that carries a statutory maximum term of life imprisonment. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Accordingly, his offense qualifies for mandatory detention. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(f)(1)(C) & 3143(a)(2) (stating that mandatory detention applies to "an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act ....").

Given Hernandez-Guevara's guilty plea, there is not a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or a new trial will be granted, see 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), nor does the Government advocate for the imposition of no sentence.