United States v. Hernandez
[…] Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 523 (2003) (internal quotations omitted). "More specifically, due process requires an alien who faces removal be provided (1) notice of the charges against him, (2) a hearing before an executive or administrative tribunal, and (3) a fair opportunity to be heard." El Shami, 434 F.3d at 665 (alterations and quotations omitted). Additionally, "Congress has recognized [the right to counsel] among the rights stemming from th[is] Fifth Amendment guarantee of due process." Tawdrus v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1099, 1103 (9th Cir. 2004). See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (establishing the right to counsel "in any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings"). However, "defendants can waive fundamental constitutional rights. . ." United States v. Marin, 961 F.3d 493, 496 (4th Cir. 1992); see also United States v.