United States v. Hermiz
[…] Hurley, 529 F. App'x. 569, 572 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Krumrei, 258 F.3d 535, 537 (6th Cir. 2012)).

Here, Hermiz does not claim that either 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) or 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) are facially vague. Rather, Hermiz contends that those statutes are unconstitutionally vague as applied to him because Form N-445 would not put an ordinary person on notice of the type of encounters with the police that must be disclosed.

Again, Hermiz is charged with "Unlawful Procurement of Citizenship," in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1425(a) (Count One); and "Materially False, Fictitious, or Fraudulent Statements," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) (Count Two). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) it is a crime to knowingly procure or attempt to procure, "contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of citizenship." Under 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) it is a crime to knowingly and willfully falsify or conceal a material fact or make any materially false statement or representation to the government in a proceeding covered by the statute.