United States v. Henson
[…] Defendant was on notice that he was being charged with knowingly acting in an unauthorized manner because the indictment tracked the language of the regulation that purports to define an authorized prescription, and the relevant cases make that connection clear. See, e.g., Ruan, 597 U.S. at 467 (citing § 1306.04(a)) (“And the regulation defining the scope of a doctor's prescribing authority does so by reference to objective criteria such as ‘legitimate medical purpose' and ‘usual course' of ‘professional practice.'” (emphasis added)); Kahn II, 58 F.4th at 1314 (citing § 1306.04) (“A federal regulation provides that, to be ‘authorized,' ‘[a] prescription for a controlled substance . . . must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.'”); id. at 1319 (citation omitted) (“Here, the government is correct that the Supreme Court has acknowledged that ‘the scope of a doctor's prescribing authority' remains tethered ‘to objective criteria such as “legitimate medical purpose” and “usual course” of “professional practice.”'”) Even if