United States v. Henson
[…] Cf. United States v. Spayd, 627 F.Supp.3d 1058, 1063 (D. Alaska 2022) (finding superseding indictment sufficient under Ruan when it alleged the defendant “‘while acting and intending to act outside the usual course of professional practice and without a legitimate medical purpose, wrote and dispensed prescriptions' for controlled substances”).

Furthermore, the indictment is charging a knowing and intentional violation of § 841 by defining authorization consistent with 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04, which states that prescriptions “must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” And neither Ruan nor Kahn II question that the regulatory definition of authorization governs. Neither case dealt with the definition of authorization. Rather, both assumed the regulatory definition applied, and then analyzed whether a scienter requirement applied to that definition.