United States v. Henson
[…] Id.

As an initial matter, the court disagrees with the government's argument that it need not allege lack of authorization in the current indictment due to § 885. But the court nevertheless concludes that the indictment states an offense.

The government must allege a knowing or intentional unauthorized action in its indictment under these facts. Section 885 reads as follows:

It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1). The Supreme Court, in analyzing this provision, articulated,

Section 885 simply absolves the Government of having to allege, in an indictment, the inapplicability of every statutory exception in each Controlled Substances Act prosecution.