United States v. Henson
[…] Nonetheless, even if we assume that the foregoing observations by the district court regarding Mr. Henson's personal affect and the global problem of drug addiction had more than a de minimis impact on the court's sentencing calculus, we conclude that the court did not procedurally err by considering these matters. Broadly speaking, there are few limits on the factors a judge may consider in crafting a defendant's sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." (emphasis added)); U.S.S.G. § 1B1.4 ("In determining the sentence to impose within the guideline range ... the court may consider, without limitation , any information concerning the background, character and conduct of the defendant, unless otherwise prohibited by law."); see also, e.g. ,