United States v. Henry
[…] (Doc. No. 15 at 13-14.) On March 21, 2019, the Defendant filed a motion for early termination of supervised release. (Doc. No 15.) The Government opposed the Defendant's motion. (Doc. No. 17.) On April 17, 2019, the Court held a hearing to address the Defendant's motion. (Doc. No. 22.) The Court denied the Defendant's motion without prejudice in part because the Defendant was convicted in state court of driving under the influence ("DUI.") (See. Doc. No. 14). However, the Court permitted the Defendant to refile his motion after one year. (Doc. No. 22.)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3605 provides:

A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.


The Defendant previously filed a motion for early termination of supervised release on September 2, 2015. (Doc. No. 4). The Defendant subsequently withdrew that motion. (Doc. No. 13.)

On May 29, 2020, the Defendant refiled his motion for early termination of supervised release. (Doc.