United States v. Henry
[…] Certainly, this "voluntary, affirmative act of the defendant," is more than sufficient to find that "federal jurisdiction has not been improperly 'manufactured' . . . , despite the surface similarity to Archer." Wallace, 85 F.3d at 1066.

2. The Charged Conduct does not Require an Allegation that Henry Engaged in a Sexual Act in Order to State an Offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).

As discussed above, defendant Henry is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c), which provides:

Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or
agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or knowingly engages in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subsections (a) and (b) with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years younger than the person so engaging), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life. If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life in prison.
18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (emphasis added).