United States v. Henry
[…] If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life in prison.
18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (emphasis added).

Facing a formidable thirty-year mandatory minimum sentence, defendant Henry joins those defendants before her who have attempted to argue that the allegations against them did not support a charge under Section 2241(c) but rather a lesser charge under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), which has no mandatory minimum sentence. Section 2423(b) provides:

A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
As can be easily observed, the provisions of Section 2423(b) are less than those of Section 2241(c) both in severity and in length.