United States v. Henry
[…] This Court is not persuaded.

a. The Language of Section 2241(c) is Clear that Crossing a State Line with the Intent to Engage in a Sexual Act with a Child Less than Twelve is a Punishable Offense under the Statute

As originally drafted in 1986, Section 2241(c) did not include a clause about crossing state lines with illicit intent. Instead, Section 2241(c) provided:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2241 (1986). In 1996, Section 2241(c) was amended to include the interstate travel clause. The amended language follows below, with the added language emphasized:
Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or knowingly engages in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subsections (a) and (b) with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years younger than that person), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. If the defendant has previously been convicted of