United States v. Henderson
[…] United States v. Kraig, 99 F.3d 1361, 1366 (6th Cir. 1996). Here, there is no dispute that defendant is charged under § 371's offense clause, with § 666(a)(1)(A) as the underlying substantive offense.

Section 666(a)(1)(A) criminalizes an agent of a state agency embezzling, stealing, obtaining by fraud, or otherwise without authority converting to the use of any person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misapplying property that (a) is valued at $5,000 or more, and (b) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such agency. 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A). Subsection (b) of § 666 states that “[t]he circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b).

As defendant correctly points out, the Sixth Circuit has held that “[t]he interrelationship between subsections (a) and (b) of [§ 666] mandate that a one-year limitation likewise attaches to the $5,000 threshold requirement.”