United States v. Helbrans
[…] Boyce Motor Lines, Inc., v. United States , 342 U.S. 337, 343 n.16, 72 S.Ct. 329, 96 L.Ed. 367 (1952) ; United States v. Clarke, No. 05 CR. 017(DAB), 2006 WL 3615111, *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2006).

B. The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act ("IPKCA")

The IPKCA provides that "Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). It defines the term "child" as "a person who has not attained the age of 16 years" and the term "parental rights" as "the right to physical custody of [a]child--(A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b). Finally, the IPKCA states that it does not "detract from The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Parental Child Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(d).

The IPKCA also provides three affirmative defenses, none of which are applicable here. 18 U.S.C. § 1204(c).