United States v. Heine
[…] (a) the lawyer has the prior consent of a lawyer representing such other person;

(b) the lawyer is authorized by law or by court order to do so; or

(c) a written agreement requires a written notice or demand to be sent to such other person, in which case a copy of such notice or demand shall also be sent to such other person's lawyer.
The attorneys in the U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Oregon are subject to the Oregon Rules of Professional Conduct. 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."). Ethical rules, such as Rule 4.2, apply to pre-indictment, noncustodial communications between Assistant U.S. Attorneys and represented parties. United States v. Talao, 222 F.3d 1133, 1139 (9th Cir. 2000). A district court may suppress evidence obtained in violation of ethical rules.