United States v. Heine
[…] Id. at 1. The Subpoena itself also advised Heine that "You the right to be accompanied, advised, and represented by counsel" and that Heine's testimony would be kept confidential under Section 308.147 of the FDIC Rules of Practice and Procedure. Id. at 2. The Subpoena further stated that failure to comply with the Subpoena is a misdemeanor offense punishable by a penalty of $1,000 and up to a year of imprisonment. Id. at 3.

Section 308.147 of the FDIC Rules of Practice and Procedure, 12 C.F.R. § 308.147, states: "Investigations shall be confidential. Information and documents obtained by the FDIC in the course of such investigations shall not be disclosed, except as provided in part 309 of this chapter and as otherwise required by law." Part 309 provides, in relevant part, 12 C.F.R. § 309.6(b)(4)(i): "Reports of Apparent Crime pertaining to suspected violations of law, which may contain customer financial records, may be disclosed to federal or state prosecuting or investigating authorities without giving notice to the