United States v. Heine
[…] In addition, the Subpoena in this case notified Heine that his deposition testimony could be shared with federal and state law enforcement. The Subpoena stated that "the proceeding described herein, including your testimony, is confidential pursuant to section 308.147 of the FDIC Rules of Practice and Procedure, 12 C.F.R. § 308.147." Alberts Decl., Ex. N, at 2. As discussed earlier, Section 308.147 provides: "Investigations shall be confidential. Information and documents obtained by the FDIC in the course of such investigations shall not be disclosed, except as provided in part 309 of this chapter and as otherwise required by law ." 12 C.F.R. § 308.147 (emphasis added).

Under part 309, the FDIC is authorized to