United States v. Rodriguez-Colon
[…] I. Timeliness of Indictment

A. Statute of Limitations

Usually non-capital federal offenses are subject to a five year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282. The superseding indictment was filed on April 14, 2016 and it alleges conduct that occurred on or before July 27, 2010. Docket No. 54. Therefore, if Defendants' conduct is subject to the general five year limitation, the indictment would be time-barred. However, the Government contends that its indictment is timely because the statute of limitations period was tolled by the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3287. The WSLA, as amended in 2008, states the following:

When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any
disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287.

As a preliminary matter, since some of the conduct alleged in the indictment occurred prior to the 2008 amendments to the WSLA, the Court must determine if the current version of the WSLA applies to all of Defendants' conduct alleged by the indictment.