United States v. Hearns
[…] Doc. No. 19, PageID # 84-91.

As far as whether a hearing is required, while the Bail Reform Act is silent about whether a defendant is entitled to an in-court hearing on an appeal of a detention order, there is ample authority for the conclusion that the Court may decide the motion on the filings (including proffers offered by counsel) as opposed to a hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) establishes that "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge" that person "may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." Upon such a motion, the court must make a de novo "determination as to whether the magistrate judge's findings are correct based on the court's review of the evidence before the magistrate judge." United States v. Sidbury, No.