United States v. Hawk
[…] She paid $308.49 in travel and therapy costs for herself and Jordyn. She alleges she lost $21,350.40 in wages due to her husband's murder. Tarquin lost $1,732.16 in wages to attend hearings and Jordyn lost $264 in wages.

II. Analysis

A. Victims

The first question is whether Ms. Miller and the children are victims of defendant's offense. United States v. Frazier, 651 F.3d 899, 903 (8th Cir. 2011). "For the purposes of the MVRA, a 'victim' is 'a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.' " Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2)). If a victim is deceased, "another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court[] may assume the victim's rights under" the MVRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).

Although the government asks that all restitution be paid to Ms. Miller, her children separately lost wages that they may only recover if they are victims under the MVRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4).