United States v. Harvey
[…] And the board may hold a review hearing at any time on request or its own motion. Id. If cause no longer exists for treatment or a less restrictive alternative exists, the board must discharge the subject. § 71-935(2). In addition, the administrator of a treatment facility may decide if an involuntary patient in that facility may be safely discharged or permitted leave, but must "immediately notify the mental health board of the judicial district from which such patient was committed." § 71-936; see also § 71-937 ("[a] mental health board shall be notified in writing of the release by the treatment facility of any individual committed by the mental health board" and "[s]uch notice shall immediately be forwarded to the county attorney").