United States v. Harvey
[…] A treatment order must be made in writing. § 71-756. Any treatment order entered by a mental health board must include "directions for (a) the preparation and implementation of an individualized treatment plan for the subject and (b) documentation and reporting of the subject's progress under such plan." § 71-931(1). The subject is entitled to know what's in the plan and what they must do to meet its requirements, and is also entitled to notice from the mental health board "when the mental health board has changed the treatment order or has ordered the discharge of the subject from commitment." § 71-931(4)-(5). The treatment provider designated by the mental health board to prepare and oversee the treatment plan shall provide periodic reports to the mental health board of the subject's progress, and