United States v. Harry
[…] Accordingly, the Court will sustain Harry's Objections that concern the mens rea of the offense contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2242(d). I. 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) REQUIRES A FINDING THAT HARRY KNEW THAT DOE COULD NOT COMMUNICATE CONSENT TO INTERCOURSE .

"[D]etermining the mental state required for commission of a federal crime requires 'construction of the statute and . . . inference of the intent of Congress.'" Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. at 605 (citation omitted). The United States charges Harry with violating of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2). See Indictment at 1. Section 2242 of United States Code Title 18 reads:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held
in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly --



. . . .



(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is --



(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or



(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;



or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.