United States v. Harry
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 58 . . . (2007)(recognizing "the interpretive assumption that Congress knows how we construe statutes and expects us to run true to form"); Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 341 . . . (1981)("Congress is predominately a lawyer's
body, and it is appropriate for us to assume that our elected representatives know the law." (internal quotation marks, alteration marks, and citations omitted)).



In summary, Staples and Flores-Figueroa create a presumption that "knowingly" in section 2242(2) requires a defendant to know the victim was "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct" or "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act," § 2242(2). See Flores-Figueroa, 556 U.S. at 652 . . . ; Staples, 511 U.S. at 606 . . . . Flores-Figueroa instructs that this presumption can be rebutted where the "context" or "background circumstances" of a statute lead to a different reading.