United States v. Harry
[…] This sexual act, by itself, is not criminal -- indeed, the human race would cease to exist if the definition of "sexual act" in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A) were by itself criminal. Accordingly, because 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A) describes otherwise innocent conduct, the Court must look to other elements of the offense to determine "the statutory elements that criminalize [this] otherwise innocent conduct." United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. at 72. What separates the offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) from lawful, consensual intercourse, is that a defendant must engage in the sexual act with a person who either is "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct," or is "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2). These elements are the "'statutory elements that criminalize [the] otherwise innocent conduct.'" United States v. Games-Perez, 695 F.3d at 1119 (quoting United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. at 72).