United States v. Harry
[…] only to the subsections that the term preceded, but also to the subparts of those subsections. 513 U.S. at 78. In the same way, the term knowingly in 18 U.S.C. § 2242 does not just extend to subsection (2) -- that a defendant "engage[d] in a sexual act with another person" -- but also extends to subparts (A) and (B) -- that the other person was either "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct," or "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicate unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2242. The term "knowingly" modifies each subsequent element in § 2242. See Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. at 652. Section 2242(2), thus, requires the United States to prove that a defendant knew that the person was "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct," or was "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in [the] sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2242.