United States v. Harris
[…] JONATHAN R. HARRIS, Defendant.


ORDER

This matter is before the Court on defendant's motion for early termination of his probationary period. The government has responded in opposition. After considering the relevant factors, defendant's motion is granted.

BACKGROUND

On July 4, 2015, defendant Jonathan Harris was charged with unlawful possession of a controlled substance in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(b)(2). On September 14, 2015, Mr. Harris pled guilty to the charge. That same day, the Court imposed a twelve-month probationary sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3607, on the condition that, inter alia, defendant complete 40 hours of community service. On December 4, 2015, Mr. Harris filed the instant motion, requesting termination of his probationary period to allow him to attend college.

DISCUSSION

"At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation." 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a)(2). The decision to terminate a defendant's probation "is a decision entrusted to the sound discretion of the District Court and is warranted only in cases where the defendant demonstrates changed circumstances, such as exceptionally good behavior." United States v.