United States v. Harris
[…] United States v. Statler, 121 F. Supp. 2d 925, 926 (E.D. Va. 2000); see also United States v. Fox, 60 F.3d 181, 183 (4th Cir. 1995) ("[T]he United States may invoke the [ACA] to prosecute an offense under state law only when there is no enactment of Congress that punishes the offender.").

Relying on the Statler decision, Harris asserts that counsel should have moved to dismiss the Indictment before trial, because his offense conduct is covered by a National Park Service regulation, 36 C.F.R. 2.34, thereby precluding his conviction under the ACA. He is mistaken.

Section 2.34, the regulation applied in Statler, prohibits "engage[ing] in a display or act that is obscene" while on any "lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States." 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(2), (b).