United States v. Harris
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1383a(a)(2). Count Three of the Indictment recites all the essential elements. Specifically, it alleges that the Defendant (1) knowingly and willfully made (2) materially false statements and representations of fact (3) for use by the Social Security Administration in determining his rights to SSI payments.

The Defendant relies on the meanings of "income" and "resource" found in the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") governing the SSI program. "Income" is defined as "anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food and shelter." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102. This definition is narrowed, the Defendant asserts, in the section of the regulations entitled, "What is not income?" 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103. Relevant to the Defendant's analysis, the regulations state that "[r]eceipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not income but are resources that have changed their form." Id. The regulations define a "resource" as "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201.