United States v. Harrell
[…] Jeffrey S. v. State Bd. of Educ. of Ga., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990)(quoting H.R. 1609, 94th Cong., § 2 (1976)). The district judge reviews legal conclusions de novo, even in the absence of an objection. See Cooper-Houston v. Southern Ry. Co., 37 F.3d 603, 604 (11th Cir. 1994).

II.

Defendant asserts that the court orders permitting wire and electronic interceptions should not have been issued because the government failed to show "necessity" for the wiretapping in its affidavits, as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). Section 2518(1)(c) requires each application for interception of electronic communications to provide "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). The magistrate judge found that such necessity had been established, to which defendant takes exception.

Defendant argues that the magistrate judge got the questions wrong, and therefore arrived at the wrong answer.