United States v. Hannan Co.
[…] Appellants' purpose in so doing was singular: they sought Medallion's successful completion of a pending mall construction project near Miami, Florida. Undisputed in this case is appellants' knowledge that Medallion would be unable to pay the required withholding taxes on wage disbursals from the "revitalized" payroll account.

Medallion did not pay its withholding, Social Security, or unemployment taxes and the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service (hereinafter IRS) brought suit under 26 U.S.C. § 3505(b) (1976), which provides:

If a lender, surety, or other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such employer, with actual notice or knowledge . . . that such employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required by this subtitle to be deducted and withheld by such employer from such wages, such lender, surety or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) which are not paid over to the United States by such employer with respect to such wages. However, the liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for such purpose.

The United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, found for the IRS and entered final judgment of $28,458.37 against appellants, which judgment included nearly $10,000 of prejudgment interest.