United States v. Haney
[…] (Doc. 38-4, p. 1) The second, an Amended Information filed on June 24, 2003, added Haney's other alias names. (Doc. 38-4, p. 2) The third, an Amended Information filed on July 31, 2003, added a second charge - of being an habitual criminal under A.C.A. § 5-4-401. (Doc. 38-4, p.3) The language used in these charging documents tracks the statutory language in A.C.A. § 5-13-201(a)(2), which states that one commits battery in the second degree if "with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon other than a firearm." By referencing one statutory alternative, to the exclusion of all others, the charging documents indicate that Arkansas' second degree battery statute contains a list of elements, each one of which goes to a separate crime.