United States v. Haney
[…] C. Haney's Arkansas Robbery Convictions

Haney contends that by virtue of the Supreme Court's ruling in Johnson, his two prior Arkansas robbery convictions no longer qualify as valid predicate offenses under the ACCA. (Doc. 41, pp. 4-7) As reflected in the PSR, Haney's extensive criminal history includes two Arkansas convictions for robbery: one in 1995 in Sebastian County Circuit Court, Case No. CR-95-461, and a second in 2009, also in Sebastian County Circuit Court, Case No. CR-2009-937(B). (Doc. 28, ¶¶ 38, 74)

A.C.A. § 5-12-102 provides: "A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately after committing a felony or misdemeanor theft, the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person." The term "physical force" is defined in A.C.A. § 5-12-101 to mean "(1) [b]odily impact, restraint, or confinement; or (2) [t]hreat of any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement."