United States v. Qingyou Han
[…] That reasoning distinguishes another case relied on by Han and Hans Tech. In United States v. Nagle , 803 F.3d 167 (3rd Cir. 2015), the loss amount attributable to fraud against federal transportation funds was subject to offset because the money was given in exchange for highway construction services, and to the extent those services were performed, value passed in both directions, reducing the victim's total loss. Id. at 180. As the government points out, the distinction is reflected in federal law between "grant agreements" with no quid pro quo (see 31 U.S.C. § 6304(1) ) and "procurement contracts" whose principal purpose is to acquire "property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government" (see § 6303(1)). To repeat, on my understanding of the facts before me, no value from Han and Hans Tech's research passed in the direction of the NSF, and no offset is due as against the full amount of the grants bestowed on recipients who fraudulently received and utilized the money.