United States v. Qingyou Han
[…] It's not like the applicants are building a road for the government or something tangible like that. In fact, federal law provides that the agency awarding such grants is not permitted to receive property or services for its benefit in exchange for the grants. By definition, a "grant agreement" governing a federal agency's transfer of financial assistance to a non-federal entity is intended to "carry out a public purpose authorized by a law of the United States" and "not to acquire property or services for the Federal awarding agency." 2 C.F.R. § 200.51 (2020). See also 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (purpose of a grant agreement is not "acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government").

Of course, the NSF seeks to fund "the most important and transformational research that could address pressing societal problems of today."