United States v. Hampton
[…] Gov't of the Virgin Islands v. Toto, 529 F.2d 278, 282 (3d Cir. 1976) (quoting The Report of the House and Senate Conferees regarding Rule 609(a)).

Kenneth's 2005 and 2010 convictions relating to counterfeit currency qualify as crimen falsi. All of these crimes explicitly include an "intent to defraud" as a required element. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 471 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States . . . "); id. § 472 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, . . . any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States . . . "); id. § 473 ("Whoever . . . transfers . . . any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered