United States v. Hammerschmidt
[…] Hammerschmidt asserts that he did not manage or supervise another participant in the Guatemalan conspiracy. Application note 1 of § 3B1.1 defines a "participant" as "a person who is criminally responsible for the commission of the offense, but need not have been convicted." To be criminally responsible, Ortuno Sanchez must have known that an agreement existed to defraud the government and must have knowingly and voluntarily became part of the agreement. See United States v. Morris, 723 F.3d 934, 939 (8th Cir. 2013) (elements of conspiracy to defraud the government); see also 18 U.S.C. § 286 (a conspiracy to defraud the United States involves "obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim"); United States v.