United States v. Hammer
[…] If, after the hearing, the court fails to find by the standard specified in subsection (d) of this section that the person's release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.
18 U.S.C. § 4243(e). In determining the appropriate evidentiary standard, the inquiry "turns ... not on any fact particular to [the defendant], but rather, whether, as a general matter, the crime [charged] involves 'bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or a substantial risk of such injury or damage.'" United States v. Gilgert, 314 F.3d 506, 514 (10th Cir. 2002).