United States v. Hamm
[…] The second condition provides no relief to Hamm because the United States recommended a term of imprisonment for Hamm. See Doc. 78 at p. 4. (At the sentencing hearing, the United States sought a sentence at the top end of the guidelines range.) Accordingly, unable to satisfy either condition, Hamm may not be released under section 3142(a)(2).

2. Voluntary surrender under section 3145(c)

As explained above, section 3145(c) only authorizes appellate judges to order release for exceptional reasons, but following the approach in DiMattina, the Court will undertake the 3145(c) analysis. Section 3145(c) first points back to section 3143. Specifically, a request for voluntary surrender under section 3145(c) may be granted if the defendant: 1) is "subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2)"; 2) "meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1)"; and 3) "clearly show[s] that there are exceptional reasons why [his] detention would not be appropriate." Accordingly, for a court to grant Hamm's request for voluntary surrender under section 3145(c), he must satisfy the section's three prongs.