United States v. Hamm
[…] However, following the approach taken in DiMattina, because the Eighth Circuit may continue its implicit assumption that district courts have authority to release defendants for "exceptional reasons," the Court considers whether Hamm's circumstances merit release under section 3145(c).

C. Hamm's motion for voluntary surrender

Although subject to mandatory detention under section 3143(a)(2), the Court may grant Hamm's request for voluntary surrender if he meets the requirements for release under section 3143(a)(2) or, if it were to apply to district courts, section 3145(c).

1. Voluntary surrender under section 3143(a)(2)

Under section 3143(a)(2), the Court may allow Hamm to voluntarily surrender if it "finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted[,] or . . . an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (1990). Even if Hamm satisfies one of these conditions, he may only be released if he proves "by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to another other person or the community." Id. at § 3143(a)(2)(B) (1990); Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c) ("The burden of establishing that the defendant will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person rests with the defendant.").