United States v. Hamm
[…] Hamm's counsel conceded that, if presented alone, neither Hamm's health conditions nor the risk of COVID-19 would constitute an exceptional reason. She instead argued that when offered together, these reasons rose to the level of exceptional sufficient to satisfy section 3145(c).

The Eighth Circuit has not specified what evidence is necessary for an exceptional reason to be "clearly shown." A question also remains on what evidentiary standard applies. Section 3143(a) requires "clear and convincing evidence," while section 3145(c) requires that "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." The Court need not resolve this question because Hamm has not shown exceptional reasons under Eighth Circuit precedent.

The Eighth Circuit cases dealing with section 3145(c) focus less on the evidence and more on whether the offered reasons themselves rise to the level of "exceptional."