United States v. Hamm
[…] Id. at 228. Thus, the Court must consider whether the statutory definition of "judicial officer" is sufficiently clear to override the title of section 3145(c). Particularly, the definition's phrase "unless otherwise indicated" warrants further scrutiny.

As the Fourth Circuit explained, "when Congress has altered the . . . definition of 'judicial officer' in other provisions within the Bail Reform Act—that is, when it has 'otherwise indicated' that the term should be read differently—it has done so explicitly." U.S. v. Goforth, 546 F.3d 712, 715 (2008). For instance, section 3141(b) (1990) states that "[a] judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a Federal appellate court," possesses the authority to order release pending sentence or appeal.

By contrast, the third sentence of section 3145(c) simply refers to a "judicial officer," offering no additional specifications of a particular type of "judicial officer."