United States v. Hamm
[…] Accordingly, for a court to grant Hamm's request for voluntary surrender under section 3145(c), he must satisfy the section's three prongs.

Beginning with the first prong, Hamm agrees that he is subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2). Next, as a defendant seeking release pending sentencing, Hamm must satisfy the conditions for release under section 3143(a)(1). To meet these conditions, Hamm must prove "by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1); Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c). If the Court finds that Hamm has met the second prong, only then may it consider whether "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why [his] detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).