United States v. Hames
[…] Reading the provisions together, § 3613(a)(1)(A) clearly does not address actions commenced by the government. Instead, it pertains to suits by private individuals or entities, like the consolidated case filed by Tomeka Bartlett and Kayla Carreker.

See supra note 1.

A. The Correct Limitation Periods

Actions commenced by the government on behalf of persons alleging subjection to discriminatory practices prohibited by the Fair Housing Act are authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 3614, which provides that:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe
that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court.
42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). Claims filed pursuant to that provision are
not simply an alternative method of asserting a section 3613(a)(1)(A) claim that a particular aggrieved person has been the victim of a discriminatory housing practice. Rather, a section 3614(a) claim differs fundamentally from such a claim. A section 3614(a) claim requires reasonable cause to believe that a defendant has engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination and/or has denied a group of persons their rights in connection with an issue of public importance, and it permits the Attorney General to assess a civil penalty “to vindicate the public interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(c).