United States v. Hames
[…] Defendants are wrong. The statute upon which they rely turns upon the phrase “aggrieved person,” defined as “any person who (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i) (emphasis supplied).

“Person” is defined in subsection (d) as “one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under Title 11, receivers, and fiduciaries.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(d).

Reading the provisions together, § 3613(a)(1)(A) clearly does not address actions commenced by the government. Instead, it pertains to suits by private individuals or entities, like the consolidated case filed by Tomeka Bartlett and Kayla Carreker.

See supra note 1.