United States v. Hamerling
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 750, 774-75 (1946) (holding that the statutes governing joinder (the former 18 USC § 557, which is reflected in current Rules 8 and 14) and harmless error "must be construed and applied so as to bring them into substantial harmony, not into square conflict").

As opposed to the corresponding statutes, which provide no substance. See 18 USC § 3364 (full text: "Joinder of two or more defendants charged in same indictment, Rule 8(b)."); 18 USC § 3437 (full text: "Relief from prejudicial joinder of defendants or offenses, Rule 14.").

First, § 3161(h)(6) concerns those who are "joined for trial," yet Defendants cannot be tried on a criminal complaint for the crimes charged. Compare F. R. Cr.