United States v. Hamdan
[…] Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir. 2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

USPlabs, LLC, 338 F. Supp. 3d at 557; See United States v. Covington, 395 U.S. 57, 60, 89 S.Ct. 1559, 23 L.Ed.2d 94 (1969) (holding that a court can resolve a pretrial motion to dismiss the indictment only when "trial of the facts surrounding the commission of the alleged offense would be of no assistance in determining the validity of the defense").

United States v. Fontenot, 665 F.3d 640, 644 (5th Cir. 2011).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Counts 73 and 74: Mail Fraud, in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341.

Hamdan is charged in Counts 73 and 74 of the Superseding Indictment with mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Section 1341 provides, in pertinent part, that:

R. Doc. 47 at ¶¶ 40-53.

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.