United States v. Hagan.
[…] The first two counts charged violations of 26 U.S.C.A. § 7201 (tax evasion) by filing with the District Director of Internal Revenue at Baltimore, Maryland, false and fraudulent joint income tax returns for himself and his wife for the years 1961 and 1962, respectively.

Defendant argues that since the corporate return was required to be filed and was filed in the Eastern District of Virginia the alleged crime was not committed within the jurisdiction of this Court, and that venue does not lie in this District.

Section 7206(1) of 26 U.S.C.A., entitled "Fraud and false statements", provides:

"Any person who —

"(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury. — Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter;

"* * *

shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."