United States v. Hafner
[…] So, Congress envisioned two locations for threatening conduct: where the threat was made and where the threat was received. See Elbaz, 52 F.4th at 604 (“Transmission of a message in furtherance of the scheme occurs in at least two locations: ‘where the wire transmission at issue originated' and where it ‘was received.'” (citation omitted)); Threat, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A communicated intent to inflict harm or loss on another or on another's property . . . .” (emphasis added)). Put differently, Congress countenanced a “permissible domestic application” of 18 U.S.C. §§ 844(e), 875(b), and 875(c) when defendants transmitted threats to victims in the United States.

The statutory text reflects Congress's insistence on transmission. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 844(e) (outlawing threats to property with explosives made “through the use of mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(b) (outlawing “any communication” containing extortive threats to injure others that are “transmitted] in interstate or foreign commerce”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (outlawing “any communication” containing threats to injure others “transmitted] in interstate or foreign commerce”).