United States v. Hackett
[…] (Doc. 42 at 4.) Additionally, on October 18, 2018, ATF agents conducted an interview with Bieshuevel regarding the traffic stop. (Doc. 42 at 5.) During the interview, Bieshuevel made statements to the agents concerning the contents of the vehicle at the time of the stop. Id. Hackett seeks suppression of the evidence obtained as a result of the traffic stop, including the methamphetamine, firearms, cash, and statements made to law enforcement by Bieshuevel concerning these items.

II. DISCUSSION

Under Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-405(2)(b), a person may not drive a motor vehicle in Montana with "a windshield that is shattered or in such a defective condition that it materially impairs or obstructs the driver's clear view."

Hackett argues Officer Adams did not have reasonable suspicion to conduct the traffic stop because the windshield was not in a condition that could reasonably be said to materially obstruct the driver's view.