United States v. Gyde
[…] Findings that are plausible, based on the record as a whole, are not clearly erroneous. Ochoa-Gomez, 777 F.3d at 282. The district court may base its findings at sentencing on any information having sufficient indicia of reliability to support their probable accuracy, such as unrebutted information contained in a presentence report. Id.

The offense level of a defendant convicted of failing to register as a sex offender is increased by 8 levels if, while on failure-to-register status, the defendant committed a sex offense against a minor. § 2A3.5(b)(1)(C). The term "sex offense" has the meaning given in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5), which has been recodified and transferred to 34 U.S.C. § 20911. § 2A3.5, comment. (n.1). Under § 20911(5)(A), a "sex offense" is, inter alia, "(ii) a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." The phrase "specified offense against a minor" means, inter alia, "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate or attempt such conduct." § 20911(7)(H). We have applied a circumstance-specific approach in considering whether the district court clearly erred in imposing the sentencing enhancement. See United States v. Gonzalez-Medina, 757 F.3d 425, 427-31 (5th Cir. 2014).