United States v. Guzman
[…] The record of Defendant's prior removal show that Defendant stated that he did not fear a return to his home country and, therefore, there was no need for a credible fear determination.

Defendant argues that even if the immigration regulations specific to expedited removal proceedings do not provide a right to counsel, the provision of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") regarding a right to counsel applies here. Defendant relies primarily on 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which provides, in part: "A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel. . . . A party is entitled to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative in an agency proceeding." Defendant notes that the APA also provides that a "[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [§ 555(b)] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly." (Dkt. 39 at 6 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 559)).