United States v. Gutierrez-Barba
[…] See Trump v. Hawaii, 138 S.Ct. 2392, 2419 (2018). Therefore, where federal interests predominate, as in the immigration area, judicial scrutiny is relaxed to a "rational basis" standard. Lopez-Flores, 63 F.3d at 1473 (citations omitted); see also Hernandez-Mancilla v. Holder, 633 F.3d 1182, 1185 (9th Cir. 2011) ("We review equal protection challenges to federal immigration laws under the rational basis standard[.]").

III. Analysis

The statute in question, 8 U.S.C. § 1326, states in pertinent part:

(a) In general - Subject to subsection (b), any alien who--

(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter

(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and removed, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act, shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
Guided by the analysis in Arlington Heights, the Court will evaluate the statute's intent and purpose, and then it will examine how it impacts different demographics.