United States v. Gutierrez
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(A). The SCA states that a government entity may require disclosure by a communication service provider by obtaining a warrant from "a court of competent jurisdiction" and "issued using State warrant procedures." Id. Florida statute § 934.23(4), Florida's equivalent to the SCA, also states that a government entity can compel disclosure through a warrant by a "court of competent jurisdiction. § 934.23(4), Fla. Stat. (2017). In subsection (1), buried in a paragraph discussing the disclosure of the contents of a wire or electronic communication, the statute states: "the term 'a court of competent jurisdiction' means a court that has jurisdiction over the investigation or that is otherwise authorized by law." § 934.23(1) (emphasis added). As Gutierrez's investigation was being conducted in Jacksonville, this would purport to give the state judges authority to issue the warrants. Cf. United States v.