United States v. Gutierrez
[…] Here, Defendant was committed to the custody of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons when he was sentenced in his underlying criminal case. See [Doc. 46, filed in Case No. CR-10-1717, at 2]. Defendant makes no showing that he is no longer in the custody of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons, even though he is physically in a state institution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed, or until earlier released for satisfactory behavior pursuant to the provisions of section 3624."). In addition, Defendant's plea agreements and sentences in both his federal and state cases do not specify the location of where Defendant shall serve his sentences. See [Docs. 42 and 46, filed in Case No. CR-10-1717], [Doc. 7-1 at 7-13], and [Doc. 1 at 15-20].