United States v. Guobadia
[…] At the time the CJA was last amended in 2010, the statute set a statutory cap of $2,400 for expert compensation "unless payment in excess of that limit is certified by the court . . . as necessary to provide fair compensation for services of an unusual character or duration, and the amount of the excess payment is approved by the chief judge of the circuit." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(3). According to the CJA guidelines, the statutory cap for such compensation is presently $2,500 for services performed since January 1, 2016. See U.S. Courts, Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 7 - Defender Services, § 310.20.10(a) (May 17, 2017); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(5) ("The dollar amounts provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be adjusted simultaneously by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100, equal to the percentage of the cumulative adjustments taking effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule since the date the dollar amounts provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, were last enacted or adjusted by statute.").

As noted above, the Court previously authorized $2,500 in compensation for the forensic expert's services. [Redacted]

To be clear, the Government has previously provided forensic images of at least some of the seized devices to Defendant.