United States v. Gundy
[…] A clear focus on offenders outside of custody runs through SORNA's text and its implementing regulations. Section 16913 requires offenders to register in each jurisdiction in which they reside, work, or study—requirements that all envision individuals outside of prison, free to go about their lives in multiple jurisdictions. Offenders are also required to periodically appear in person to keep their registration current, a mandate that further exemplifies Congress's presupposition that offenders with a duty to register are out of custody.

In the same vein, 42 U.S.C. § 16915(a) requires sex offenders to keep their "registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b) of this section."