United States v. Guizar-Rodriguez
[…] The Supreme Court has found that "physical force" as established in § 16(a) must be "violent force" or "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010) ("Johnson I"). Under Nevada law, "battery" is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS § 200.481(a). NRS § 200.481(e) provides for a sentencing enhancement "[i]f the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon, and: (1) No substantial bodily harm to the victim results."

Defendant argues that because the Nevada Supreme Court has stated that a person violates NRS § 200.481 when they commit an "intentional and unwanted exertion of force upon another, however slight," only de minimus force and not violent force is required to be convicted under NRS § 200.481(e).