United States v. Grooms
[…] In addition, the case is eligible for a hearing because the United States claims that there is a serious risk that defendant will flee and that he will obstruct justice. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(f)(2)(A), 3142(f)(2)(B). Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the United States' Motion and Supplemental Motion for a Detention Hearing and, for the reasons that follow, DENIES defendant's Motion for Release.

A. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A) is a Crime of Violence Under the Bail Reform Act

Title 18 U.S.C. 2261A(2)(A) provides that:

Whoever--



(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that--



(A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A);



...



shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.