United States v. Grigsby
[…] Here, Grigsby has now gained access to substantial financial resources which were not previously available to him, and which were concealed from the court. Cf. United States v. McClanahan, 2006 WL 1455698, *4 (S.D.W.Va. May 24, 2006) (refusing garnishment of defendant's pension under § 3664(n) in part because"[t]he monthly pension benefits were known at the time of the plea agreement and sentencing").

As the Tenth Circuit noted in its October 29, 2015 Order, the final resolution of the existing garnishment writ remained in abeyance in light of the defendant's various appeals.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, the district court may enter a final disposition "order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property" only after a writ of garnishment has been issued, the garnishee has responded, and, if requested, the court has conducted a hearing. § 3205(b)(7); accord United States v. Branham, 690 F.3d 633, 635 (5th Cir.2012).