United States v. Griffith
[…] Exxon Shipping Co. v. Baker, 554 U.S. 471, 499, 128 S.Ct. 2605, 171 L.Ed.2d 570 (2008) (“Courts of law are concerned with fairness as consistency....”).

Finally, the Court supports the majority position for a pragmatic reason. Interpreting Section 2B1.1(c)(3) as requiring the establishment of all elements of an additional offense is the only approach that promotes certainty in a court's application of the Guidelines. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1) (stating that one purpose of the Sentencing Commission is to “establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that ... provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing”).