United States v. Griffin
[…] At the hearing, Deputy Macko testified that Griffin was traveling about 70 miles per hour and following too close to an eighteen-wheeler, as there were two car lengths or less between Griffin's vehicle and the eighteen-wheeler. The dashcam video did not dispute this testimony. Also, Deputy Macko testified that the appropriate space at that speed should have been six to seven car lengths. As a result, the Court finds that the traffic stop was supported by probable cause.

See MISS. CODE ANN. § 63-3-619 (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway”).

Secondly, Griffin argued that the stop was unconstitutionally prolonged, and that his detention was not valid. But Deputy Macko testified to eight reasons that, when taken in their totality, gave way to Deputy Macko having reasonable suspicion leading to the call of the K9 unit.